Metro North - Harlem - 125th Street Station

Train Station · East Harlem
101 E 125th St (at Park Ave), New York, NY 10035, United States
Hours:
Likely open (See when people check in)

People tend to check in during these times:

  • Today
    • 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
    • 4:00 PM–8:00 PM
  • Tue
    • 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
    • 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
  • Wed
    • 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
    • 4:00 PM–8:00 PM
  • Thu
    • 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
    • 5:00 PM–9:00 PM
  • Fri
    • 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
    • 3:00 PM–9:00 PM
  • Sat
    • 9:00 AM–7:00 PM
  • Sun
    • 10:00 AM–7:00 PM
Credit Cards:
Yes
5.8/10

Based on 140 votes

People have mixed feelings about this place

Save
Share
  • What you need to know
    Thomas R.
    "Popeyes chicken and wait for s train"(5 Tips)
    Becca M.
    "Plus, you're cutting 10 minutes off your commute!"(3 Tips)
    Lisa V.
    "Popeye's Chicken and Biscuits"(2 Tips)
    Eliza K.
    "Q&N is a good place to avoid fast food."(2 Tips)
Log in to leave tips at this venue!
Sort:
  • Popular
  • Recent

75 tips and reviews.

  • Filter by taste:
  • all tips and reviews
  • commute
  • popeye
  • quiet
  • barbecue
  • beer
  • chicken
  • stadium
  • apples
  • dinner
  • bus
  • Christmas
  • Alex

    If your arriving from the north, go to the last few cars, you'll be closer to the exit that's open all times. Stairs on the S.Bound side of 125 are typically locked late night and weekends.

    Alex · July 7, 2012
    Save
  • Harlem A.

    Harlem's version of Grand Central Station is a convergence of upper east side and Westchester county, it's a wonder that they can't keep the riff raff at bay outside of this waiting area. Convenient.

    Harlem Ambassador · June 4, 2013
    Save
  • William H.

    If you're traveling on a holiday (Thanksgiving or Christmas in particular) make sure you get there early enough to buy a ticket. Even the lines for the machines are super long.

    William H. · November 26, 2015
    Save
  • Jere K.

    Don't be an a**hole. Standing on the stairs or at the top of the stairs causes an annoying bottleneck. Wait for your train in the ground floor lobby or walk all the way onto the platform.

    Jere Keys · May 2, 2014
    Save
  • Walsh M.

    The line for ticket can be annoying. Show up 10 minutes earlier. During the night feels a little weird because all you see are crack heads and bums. Much faster than 42nd street.

    Walsh Makaj · July 10, 2015
    Save
  • al b.

    There's a popeyes next to the train station which is the best thing in the world probably. also sometimes the bathrooms are usable and other times they r def not

    al bedell · August 28, 2012
    Save
  • Nikki B.

    When you need a peak/off peak round trip ticket on one ticket-skip the machines,and head to the ticket window (and you'll make em smile if you pay w/exact change)

    Nikki Beauchamp · October 17, 2011
    Save
  • Carlton W.

    Trains to Grand Central are generally on Tracks 2 and 4, trains to New Haven, Stamford, Wassaic, North White Plains, and Southeast on Track 3, and trains to Croton and Poughkeepsie on Track 1.

    Carlton W. · March 30, 2013
    Save
  • Becca M.

    If you live in the upper east side, it's much easier to get on the train here rather than GCT. Plus, you're cutting 10 minutes off your commute!

    Becca M · March 21, 2013
    Save
  • Allison E.

    There are no ticket machines on the platform so make sure to buy your tickets downstairs to save time (and an elevator ride).

    Allison Esposito · March 21, 2014
    Save
  • Eliza K.

    Q&N is a good place to avoid fast food. Good create your own salad in the back of the store and not too expensive!

    Eliza K · December 2, 2011
    Save
  • Peter K.

    If you're headed downtown (Union Square or below), you might want to get off here and take the 4/5 subway instead of making the transfer at Grand Central.

    Peter Knierim · October 19, 2009
    Save
  • Stephen C.

    If you're traveling in the city and need to get there fast, buy a cityticket and you'll save a few bucks.

    Stephen Cubbellotti · November 20, 2011
    Save
  • Viking R.

    There are tons of beggars here. Please do us all a favor and say no to them all. The pregnant woman has been "pregnant" for 2 years, my friend.

    Viking Real World · September 27, 2011
    Save
  • Roger S.

    Such a convenient option if you live uptown. Good bus connection to the UWS via M60.

    Roger Schonfeld · August 26, 2014
    Save
  • Corey H.

    If you need a ticket, be sure to show up a good 10 minutes beforehand. Lines can be long.

    Corey Horob · April 14, 2010
    Save
  • francisco a.

    Yeah don't listen to Peter. It takes 10 minutes to get from 125th to 42nd on the Metro North. <3 @ Peter. + you avoid the crazies on the 4 and 5 train :D

    francisco andaur · May 6, 2010
    Save
  • Chloe D.

    don't mess with the subways on the weekend if you can afford to pay triple for MetroNorth!

    Chloe Durkin · March 30, 2013
    Save
  • Julie S.

    Going to see moms and pops in ct. Goes to brewster in 70 min. Always on time. Winter season sometimes disrupts the workflow

    Julie Son · March 25, 2012
    Save
  • Sam D.

    MNR APP - If you are going to ride Metro North this is a must have. http://apple.co/1OgvMnk

    Sam Drozdov · January 16
    Save
  • Corey B.

    Don't arrive early expecting to find A/C in the waiting room. It's actually cooler outside on the platform than inside!

    Corey Briskin · July 6, 2010
    Save
  • laura r.

    Buy the 10 ride pass online and you will save over 10% for off-peak trips.

    laura rubin · September 17, 2012
    Save
  • laura h.

    grab the #4 subway down the block to make it to the upper east side (86th & lex) in 10-15 mins

    laura horak · July 21, 2010
    Save
  • Gabe D.

    Don't stop here if you're hungry. The Popeyes from downstairs is so fresh and tasty smelling!

    Gabe Dunn · August 17, 2010
    Save
  • Julie S.

    Its always dirty here. But I switch to 4, 5, 6 train here and I take the metro north commuter rail to CT.

    Julie Son · March 25, 2012
    Save
  • AJ B.

    It's easier to get off here than to get off at Grand Central. 4,5,6 is a block away. 2,3 is three blocks away. Less people. No crowds. Faster.

    AJ Borges · December 7, 2010
    Save
  • Diane L.

    Further to lines on holidays. Eventually lines do long, missed my train, but got to ride free.

    Diane Lavine · December 6, 2015
    Save
  • Edmond F.

    even though it's more money i like to go and take it to manhattan because it's faster sorry 4,5,6,train

    Edmond Fernandez · April 15, 2012
    Save
  • Esther C.

    Avoid sitting with Fordham passengers. They like to talk on the phone in the wee hours of the morning.

    Esther C. · November 19, 2012
    Save
  • Todd W.

    Avoid the gypsy cabs on 125th and pick up a yellow cab on the north end of the station.

    Todd Whitley · November 17, 2010
    Save
  • Tony D.

    On every metro north train from GCT to NH... "Express to New Haven; First stop, Stamford." LIES!! First stop is Harlem 125th!

    Tony DeMichele · March 24, 2013
    Save
  • Peter W.

    If you are using a bike, get a permit at the window.

    Peter W · April 14, 2012
    Save
  • Finny A.

    Don't listen to Peter! He's lame and is probably friends with the "pregnant" girl and crazy homeless guy

    Finny Akers · January 16, 2012
    Save
  • John G.

    All bathrooms out of order. Popeyes bathroom out of order too.

    John Gelbius · November 29, 2013
    Save
  • Mike D.

    No lock on the men's room door. I would only use it for number one!

    Mike Donnarummo · August 11, 2011
    Save
  • Vance A.

    Don t you think they could open more than one checkout the first day of the month?

    Vance Astrovik · April 2, 2012
    Save
  • Leonardo J.

    Ignore the loudmouthed folks it's the quiet ones you gotta worry about

    Leonardo Jarvis · April 13, 2012
    Save
  • Heather R.

    Easier to get to from UES vs GC..especially in peak times

    Heather Reynolds · May 23, 2012
    Save
  • The New York Daily News

    PHOTO: 1949 funeral procession for Bill (Bojangles) Robinson along 125th St. Click "More Info" to see photo Read more

    The New York Daily News · November 5, 2010
    Save
  • Toni B.

    Try to avoid the crazy homeless man with bald head and beard that wants to ask u A question.

    Toni Birch · July 23, 2010
    Save
  • Whit R.

    Much easier to leave here from the UES than Grand Central.

    Whit Rothe · April 21, 2012
    Save
  • HighBaldy

    Safe station. Police station in waiting area. Cops friendly

    HighBaldy · September 10, 2011
    Save
  • Missmac731

    The grand central trian is running 10 minutes behind schedule.

    Missmac731 · May 26, 2012
    Save
  • Roderick S.

    Don't expect a clean rodent free station.

    Roderick Sayers · April 12, 2013
    Save
  • Ms. C. ?.

    Must leave early to arrive on time..:-) ugghhhh!!!

    Ms. C. ? · August 24, 2011
    Save
  • Lizzie C.

    Deli grocery to get a beer while you wait.

    Lizzie C · March 28, 2012
    Save
  • Howard

    Why is grand central air conditioned and this station isn't???

    Howard · August 21, 2013
    Save
  • Sara T.

    So great to catch the MNR in my neighborhood!

    Sara T. · December 10, 2014
    Save
  • Kevin C.

    Look straight ahead and get where you're going!

    Kevin Carpenter · May 12, 2011
    Save
  • Chris M.

    It's a haven for the homeless and the panhandlers..

    Chris Mojica · February 28, 2013
    Save

Related Searches

  • metro north - harlem - 125th street station new york
  • metro north - harlem - 125th street station new york photos
  • metro north - harlem - 125th street station new york location
  • metro north - harlem - 125th street station new york address
  • metro north - harlem - 125th street station new york
  • 1048 harlem line to southeast new york
  • 10:48 harlem line to southeast new york
  • 125th st. metro north station new york
  • 125th street harlem metro north new york
  • 351 harlem line to southeast new york
  • 533 harlem line train new york
  • 551a harlem line train to gct new york
  • 5:33 harlem line train new york
  • 5:51a harlem line train to gct new york
  • 618 train new york
  • metro north - harlem - 125th street station east harlem new york

Foursquare © 2016  Lovingly made in NYC & SF